Café Grey
March 5, 2015
Those Proposed Plans for The La Touche Hotel
March 5, 2015

emergency red cross

Garda Contacts & Emergency Information

Greystones Garda Station: 016665800

Some useful email contacts at Greystones Gardai station: patrick.m.mackey@gardai.ie Community Garda alan.m.thompson@gardai.ietomas.d.lombard@gardai.ie – maria.m.curtis@gardai.ie – g01307b@gardai.ie (Lynda Murphy)

Garda Facebook page for Neighbourhood Watch

WICKLOW AREA CRIME PREVENTION OFFICER
John Gill
Bray Garda Station 016665392

garda crime car wheels blocksOther local Garda numbers:

Bray  016665300
Enniskerry  016665750
Newtownmountkennedy 012819222
Roundwood 012818142
Garda Confidential Line 1800666111

Some other EMERGENCY telephone numbers

Fire, ambulance, police, coastguard, lifeboat, mountain rescue:  112 or 999

Out Of Hours GP 012234500
Wicklow County Council 24 Hour Emergency Contact 012916117
Report a power outage or power lines down – ESB Networks 1850372999
Report a phone outage or power lines down – EIR: 1800773729
Water supply – Irish Water 1850278278
Gas Networks Ireland Emergency Line 1850205050
Public Water or Sewerage 1850278278
Fire Station 012861534 012862929
Wicklow Civil Defence 040467402
Coast Guard 016783454
Motorway Incident Line 0818715100
Road Safety Authority 1890406040
National Environmental Complaints Line 1850365121
National Roads Authority 016602511
Dublin Bus 018734222
Luas 1850300604
Irish Rail 018366222
Bus Éireann 1850836611
Aircoach 018447118

Doctor’s Surgery
Heathervue 012875932
Trafalgar Rd 012875715
Medical Centre 012874275
Greystones Family Resource Centre (domestic violence clinic) 0879176401 or 012557528 for appointment or emergency call Bray Women’s Refuge (24hrs) 012866163

Garda Confidential 1800666111
Crime Stoppers 1800250025
Traffic Watch: 1890 205 805
Bray Garda Station (District Headquarters) 016665300
Wicklow County Council (Housing & Estate Office) 040420120
Dog Warden 040444873
EPA (Noise Pollution) 1890202021
Litter Line Lo-call 1890548837
PURE Lo-call 1850365121
Wicklow County Council’s Environment Office 040420296
Email envcomplaints@wicklowcoco.ie
Drugs.ie 018360911

Crime Victims Helpline 1850211407
www.garda.ie

Child Safety

Office for Internet Safety  www.internetsafety.ie
Tips on Internet Safety  — www.webwise.ie
Irish hotline for public to report child pornography and other illegal content on the internet  www.hotline.ie
National Parents Council — www.npc.ie
Child Safety Issues  — www.childline.ie

Hospitals

Loughlinstown Hospital 012825800
Crumlin Children’s Hospital 014096100
Holles Street Hospital 016373100
Newcastle Hospital 012819001
St. Colman’s Rathdrum 040446109
St.]ames’s Hospital 014103000
St. Michael’s Hospital D’Laoire 012806901
St.Vincent’s Hospital 012694533
Tallaght Hospital 014142000

Helplines

Poisons Information Service 018379964
Drugs & HIV Helpline 1800459459

Homeless Emergency  1800724724
Samaritans  1850609090
Pieta House 1800247247
Aware 1800902826
Rape Crisis Centre (24hrs)  1800778888 

If you’re a victim of domestic abuse, The Freedom Programme runs every Friday morning, 10am to 12pm, in Bray. Info here. And if you need a mediator, Greystones Family Resource can help – call them on 012557528.

And finally, given where we live, Seal Rescue Ireland is on 0871955393.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.